Privacy Policy

The People’s Emporium Ltd is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where you have given permission or it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you or carrying out credit and other security checks.

 

YOUR CONSENT

 

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party

 

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING

 

If you have made a purchase from our online store and have not signed up to receive our newsletters, we will only communicate with you with regard to your order.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit The People’s Emporium, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

 

PROTECTING YOUR SECURITY

 

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that The People’s Emporium sells or buys any business or assets;
  • If The People’s Emporium or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The People’s Emporium, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACTING US

The People’s Emporium Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which The People’s Emporium holds about you . Any access request may be subject to a small fee.

If you have any questions please contact us at enquiries@thepeoplesemporium.com

Share Us